Logo.png

Welcome to TV Channel Lists.
If you wish to contribute to and edit TV channel listings, please log in or request an account. No account is needed to view.
Questions? Ask the admins.

List of channels on Viewer Access Satellite Television

From TVCL - TV Channel Lists
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of free-to-air channels on the Viewer Access Satellite Television, or VAST, service.

Television

Channels received on the VAST platform differ by state.

New South Wales & ACT

Also available to viewers in Norfolk Island and Lord Howe Island.

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
1 ONE Central Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 1080i
2 20 ABC HD NSW ABC 1080i
3 SBS NSW SBS 576i
4 Regional News Guide SBS 576i
7 SCTV Central - South Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
9 91 Imparja South Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
10 TEN Central - South Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
11 ELEVEN - South Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
22 ABC2/KIDS SE ABC 576i
23 ABC ME SE ABC 576i
24 ABC News 24 SE ABC 576i
30 SBS HD NSW SBS 1080i
32 SBS VICELAND SE SBS 576i
33 Food Network SBS 576i
34 NITV SBS 576i
70 7mate Central Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 1080i
72 7TWO Central - South Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
90 GEM Imparja Television (Nine Network) 1080i
99 GO! South Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
221-299 See Interstate ABC channels
320-399 See Interstate SBS channels
401-420 See VAST Regional News channels
600 ICTV Indigenous Community Television Limited 576i
602 Westlink WA Department of Regional Development 576i

Victoria

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
1 ONE Central Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 1080i
2 20 ABC HD VIC ABC 1080i
3 SBS VIC SBS 576i
7 SCTV Central - South Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
9 91 Imparja South Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
10 TEN Central - South Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
11 ELEVEN - South Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
22 ABC2/KIDS SE ABC 576i
23 ABC ME SE ABC 576i
24 ABC News 24 SE ABC 576i
30 SBS HD VIC SBS 1080i
32 SBS VICELAND SE SBS 576i
33 Food Network SBS 576i
34 NITV SBS 576i
70 7mate Central Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 1080i
72 7TWO Central - South Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
90 GEM Imparja Television (Nine Network) 1080i
99 GO! South Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
221-299 See Interstate ABC channels
320-399 See Interstate SBS channels
401-420 See VAST Regional News channels
600 ICTV Indigenous Community Television Limited 576i
602 Westlink WA Department of Regional Development 576i

Tasmania

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
1 ONE Central Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 1080i
2 20 ABC HD TAS ABC 1080i
3 30 SBS HD TAS SBS 576i
7 SCTV Central - South Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
9 91 Imparja South Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
10 TEN Central - South Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
11 ELEVEN - South Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
22 ABC2/KIDS SE ABC 576i
23 ABC ME SE ABC 576i
24 ABC News 24 SE ABC 576i
32 SBS VICELAND SE SBS 576i
33 Food Network SBS 576i
34 NITV SBS 576i
70 7mate Central Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 1080i
72 7TWO Central - South Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
90 GEM Imparja Television (Nine Network) 1080i
99 GO! South Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
221-299 See Interstate ABC channels
320-399 See Interstate SBS channels
401-420 See VAST Regional News channels
600 ICTV Indigenous Community Television Limited 576i
602 Westlink WA Department of Regional Development 576i

South Australia

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
1 ONE Central Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 1080i
2 20 ABC HD SA ABC 1080i
3 SBS SA SBS 576i
7 SCTV Central - South Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
9 91 Imparja South Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
10 TEN Central - South Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
11 ELEVEN - South Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
22 ABC2/KIDS SA ABC 576i
23 ABC ME SA ABC 576i
24 ABC News 24 SA ABC 576i
30 SBS HD SA SBS 1080i
32 SBS VICELAND SA SBS 576i
33 Food Network SBS 576i
34 NITV SBS 576i
70 7mate Central Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 1080i
72 7TWO Central - South Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
90 GEM Imparja Television (Nine Network) 1080i
99 GO! South Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
221-299 See Interstate ABC channels
320-399 See Interstate SBS channels
401-420 See VAST Regional News channels
600 ICTV Indigenous Community Television Limited 576i
602 Westlink WA Department of Regional Development 576i

Queensland

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
1 ONE Central Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 1080i
2 20 ABC HD QLD ABC 1080i
3 SBS QLD SBS 576i
7 SCTV Central - North Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
9 91 Imparja North Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
10 TEN Central - North Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
11 ELEVEN - North Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
22 ABC2/KIDS QLD ABC 576i
23 ABC ME QLD ABC 576i
24 ABC News 24 QLD ABC 576i
30 SBS HD QLD SBS 1080i
32 SBS VICELAND QLD SBS 576i
33 Food Network SBS 576i
34 NITV SBS 576i
70 7mate Central Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 1080i
72 7TWO Central - North Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
90 GEM Imparja Television (Nine Network) 1080i
99 GO! North Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
221-299 See Interstate ABC channels
320-399 See Interstate SBS channels
401-420 See VAST Regional News channels
600 ICTV Indigenous Community Television Limited 576i
602 Westlink WA Department of Regional Development 576i

Northern Territory

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
1 ONE Central Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 1080i
2 20 ABC HD NT ABC 1080i
3 SBS NT SBS 576i
7 SCTV Central - North Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
9 91 Imparja North Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
10 TEN Central - North Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
11 ELEVEN - North Central Digital Television (CDT) (Ten Network) 576i
22 ABC2/KIDS NT ABC 576i
23 ABC ME NT ABC 576i
24 ABC News 24 NT ABC 576i
30 SBS HD NT SBS 1080i
32 SBS VICELAND NT SBS 576i
33 Food Network SBS 576i
34 NITV SBS 576i
70 7mate Central Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 1080i
72 7TWO Central - North Southern Cross Austereo (7 Network) 576i
90 GEM Imparja Television (Nine Network) 1080i
99 GO! North Imparja Television (Nine Network) 576i
221-299 See Interstate ABC channels
320-399 See Interstate SBS channels
401-420 See VAST Regional News channels
600 ICTV Indigenous Community Television Limited 576i
602 Westlink WA Department of Regional Development 576i

Western Australia

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
2 20 ABC HD WA ABC 576i
3 SBS WA SBS 576i
5 Nine West Digital Television (Nine Network) 576i
6 GWN7 Prime Media Group (7 Network) 576i
8 88 WIN WIN Corporation (Ten Network) 576i
22 ABC2/KIDS WA ABC 576i
23 ABC ME WA ABC 576i
24 ABC News 24 WA ABC 576i
30 SBS HD WA SBS 1080i
32 SBS VICELAND WA SBS 576i
33 Food Network SBS 576i
34 NITV SBS 576i
50 GEM West Digital Television (Nine Network) 1080i
55 GO! West Digital Television (Nine Network) 576i
62 7TWO Prime Media Group (7 Network) 576i
63 73 7mate Prime Media Group (7 Network) 1080i
64 ishoptv Prime Media Group (7 Network) 576i
68 Racing.com Prime Media Group (7 Network) 576i
80 WIN HD WIN Corporation (Ten Network) 1080i
81 86 ONE WIN Corporation (Ten Network) 576i
82 ELEVEN WIN Corporation (Ten Network) 576i
84 TVSN WIN Corporation (Ten Network) 576i
85 GOLD WIN Corporation (Ten Network) 576i
221-299 See Interstate ABC channels
320-399 See Interstate SBS channels
600 ICTV Indigenous Community Television Limited 576i
602 Westlink WA Department of Regional Development 576i

Interstate ABC

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
221 ABC HD NSW ABC 1080i
222 ABC2/KIDS SE ABC 576i
223 ABC ME SE ABC 576i
224 ABC News 24 SE ABC 576i
231 ABC HD VIC ABC 1080i
241 ABC HD QLD ABC 1080i
242 ABC2/KIDS QLD ABC 576i
243 ABC ME QLD ABC 576i
244 ABC News 24 QLD ABC 576i
251 ABC HD SA ABC 1080i
252 ABC2/KIDS SA ABC 576i
253 ABC ME SA ABC 576i
254 ABC News 24 SA ABC 576i
261 ABC HD WA ABC 1080i
262 ABC2/KIDS WA ABC 576i
263 ABC ME WA ABC 576i
264 ABC News 24 WA ABC 576i
271 ABC HD TAS ABC 1080i
281 ABC HD NT ABC 1080i
282 ABC2/KIDS NT ABC 576i
283 ABC ME NT ABC 576i
284 ABC News 24 NT ABC 576i

Interstate SBS

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
320 SBS HD NSW SBS 1080i
321 SBS NSW SBS 576i
322 SBS VICELAND SE SBS 576i
330 SBS HD VIC SBS 1080i
331 SBS VIC SBS 576i
340 SBS HD QLD SBS 1080i
341 SBS QLD SBS 576i
342 SBS VICELAND QLD SBS 576i
350 SBS HD SA SBS 1080i
351 SBS SA SBS 576i
352 SBS VICELAND SA SBS 576i
360 SBS HD WA SBS 1080i
361 SBS WA SBS 576i
362 SBS VICELAND WA SBS 576i
370 SBS HD TAS SBS 1080i
380 SBS HD NT SBS 1080i
381 SBS NT SBS 576i
382 SBS VICELAND NT SBS 576i

VAST Regional News

Available to all states and territories except Western Australia.

Ch. No. Alt. Ch. Nos. Name Network Format
401 WIN: Cairns Towns WIN Corporation 576i
402 WIN: Mackay Rock WIN Corporation 576i
403 WIN: Bund SCst Toow WIN Corporation 576i
404 WIN: Orange Wagga WIN Corporation 576i
405 WIN: Wgong Canberra WIN Corporation 576i
406 WIN: Albury Gippslnd WIN Corporation 576i
407 WIN: Bendigo Shepp WIN Corporation 576i
408 WIN: Ballarat WIN Corporation 576i
409 WIN: TAS Darwin WIN Corporation & Nine Network 576i
410 S.C. QLD NT NSW VIC Southern Cross Austereo 576i
411 S.C. TAS SA & BHill Southern Cross Austereo 576i
412 7QLD: Cairns Towns Seven Network 576i
413 7QLD: Mackay Rock Seven Network 576i
414 7QLD: Wide Bay SCst Toow Seven Network 576i
415 NBN: Gold Cst Lismore Nine Network 576i
416 NBN: Coffs Hbr Tamw Nine Network 576i
417 NBN: Newcstl Cent Cst Nine Network 576i
418 Prime: NSW N Coast Prime Media Group 576i
419 Prime: NSW & VIC Prime Media Group 576i
420 Prime: Orange Wagga Albury Prime Media Group 576i

Radio

Channel Number Service Provider Format Notes
R 32 SBS PopDesi Special Broadcasting Service Desi pop music
R 33 SBS Arabic 24 Special Broadcasting Service Arabic content
R 34 SBS Radio 3 Special Broadcasting Service Foreign language content
R 35 SBS Chill Special Broadcasting Service Chill music
R 36 SBS PopAsia Special Broadcasting Service Asian pop music
R 37 SBS National Radio Special Broadcasting Service Foreign language content State variations
SE: 327
QLD: 347
SA: 357
WA: 367
NT: 387
R 38 SBS Radio 1 Special Broadcasting Service Foreign language content State variations
NSW: 328
VIC/TAS: 338
QLD: 348
SA: 358
WA: 368
NT: 388
R 39 SBS Radio 2 Special Broadcasting Service Foreign language content State variations
NSW: 329
VIC/TAS: 339
QLD: 349
SA: 359
WA: 369
NT: 389
R 200 Double J Australian Broadcasting Corporation Indie/alternative music
R 201 ABC Jazz Australian Broadcasting Corporation Jazz music
R 202 ABC NewsRadio Australian Broadcasting Corporation Rolling news coverage
R 203 ABC RN Australian Broadcasting Corporation Speech-based content State variations
NSW: 225
VIC: 235
QLD: 245
SA: 255
WA: 265
TAS: 275
NT: 285
R 204 ABC Classic FM Australian Broadcasting Corporation Classical music State variations
NSW: 226
VIC/TAS: 236
QLD: 246
SA: 256
WA: 266
NT: 286
R 205 triple j Australian Broadcasting Corporation Indie/alternative music State variations
SE: 227
QLD: 247
SA: 257
WA: 267
NT: 287
R 206 triple j Unearthed Australian Broadcasting Corporation Unsigned Australian music
R 207 ABC Grandstand Australian Broadcasting Corporation Sports coverage
R 208 ABC Country Australian Broadcasting Corporation Country music
R 209 ABC Extra Australian Broadcasting Corporation Speech-based content
R 210 ABC Local Radio (Metropolitan) Australian Broadcasting Corporation Speech-based content State variations
702 ABC Sydney: 228
774 ABC Melbourne: 237
612 ABC Brisbane: 248
891 ABC Adelaide: 258
720 ABC Perth: 269
ABC Northern Tasmania: 276
105.7 ABC Darwin: 288
R 211 ABC Local Radio (Regional) Australian Broadcasting Corporation Speech-based content State variations
ABC Western Plains NSW: 229
ABC South West VIC: 238
ABC North and West SA: 259
ABC Alice Springs: 289
ABC Far North QLD: 290
ABC Western Queensland: 291
ABC North West QLD: 292
ABC Southern Queensland: 293
ABC North West WA: 294
ABC Goldfields WA: 295
ABC Kimberley WA: 296
ABC South West WA: 297
R 215 ABC Classic 2 Australian Broadcasting Corporation Classical music
R 600 2RPH 2RPH Blind Reader Service Simulcast of 1224AM/100.5FM Sydney
R 601 NIRS News National Indigenous Radio Service Indigenous community radio
R 602 NIRS Music National Indigenous Radio Service Indigenous community radio
R 603 NIRS Language National Indigenous Radio Service Indigenous community radio
R 604 NIRS Community National Indigenous Radio Service Indigenous community radio
R 613 Vision Radio Network United Christian Broadcasters Australia Ltd Christian radio Simulcast of 87.6FM Brisbane
R 617 RadioTAB Tatts Group Horse racing Simulcast of 1008AM Brisbane
R 621 Niche Radio 1 Niche Radio Network Foreign language content
R 622 Niche Radio 2 Niche Radio Network Foreign language content
R 623 Niche Radio 3 Niche Radio Network Foreign language content
R 624 Niche Radio 4 Niche Radio Network Foreign language content
R 629 BBC World Service British Broadcasting Corporation Speech-based content Provided by Community Broadcasting Association of Australia
R 630 CRN1 Community Broadcasting Association of Australia Community radio
R 631 CRN2 Community Broadcasting Association of Australia Community radio
R 632 RPH Australia RPH Australia Blind Reader Service
R 633 Hope 103.2 Hope Media Christian radio Simulcast of 103.2FM Sydney
R 910 Yolŋu Radio Aboriginal Resource and Development Services Indigenous community radio Simulcast of 1530AM Darwin
R 911 CAAMA Central Australian Aboriginal Media Association Indigenous community radio Simulcast of 100.5FM Alice Springs
R 912 Gumala Radio Gumala Aboriginal Corporation Indigenous community radio Simulcast of 106.5FM Tom Price
R 913 Radio Larrakia Larrakia Radio Indigenous community radio Simulcast of 94.5FM Darwin
R 914 2CUZ FM 2CUZ FM Indigenous community radio Simulcast of 106.5FM Bourke
R 916 Radio NGm NG Media Indigenous community radio
R 917 PAKAM Pilbara and Kimberley Aboriginal Media Indigenous community radio
R 918 PAW Radio Warlpiri Media Association Indigenous community radio
R 919 5NPY Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara Media Indigenous community radio
R 920 Black Star Queensland Remote Aboriginal Media Indigenous community radio Simulcast of 91.9FM Cairns
R 921 Teabba Top End Aboriginal Bush Broadcasting Association Indigenous community radio
R 922 4MW TSIMA Indigenous community radio Simulcast of 1260AM Thursday Island